Evans v. Evans - Supreme Court of · PDF file[cite as evans v. evans, ... jackson county randall l. evans and ... : successor co-trustees : case
[…] David and Carol’s intent at the time of the creation of the Trust and, Carol’s

intent, at the time of her death. Article XXIII was the Trust provision which

David sought to amend shortly after Carol’s death. Appellants, the Evanses,

contend that Deborah and Carl could no longer work together effectively to

administer the Evans Farm Trust, as provided for in Article XXIII. The

Evanses urged the trial court to find unanticipated circumstances existed so

as to modify the terms of the Trust. The trial court declined to do so.

{¶84} R.C. 5804.12 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(A) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the court shall make the modification in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.

Page 61: Evans v. Evans - Supreme Court of · PDF file[cite as evans v. evans, ... jackson county randall l. evans and ... : successor co-trustees : case nos. 12ca5 of the david w. evans and

Jackson App. Nos. 12CA5 and 12CA6 61

(B) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or impair the trust’s administration.