• Upload
[…] The bill also:

Directed the commission to produce a statewide transportation plan by December, 2010, and every 4 years thereafter. The requirements that the plan developed under RCW 47.01.071 be “consistent with…state and federal laws” and “take into account federal law and regulations relating to the planning, construction and operation of transportation facilities” were not amended;

Repealed the statute directing the Commission to develop a separate transportation policy plan, RCW 47.06.030;

Identified as “a specific role of the Department” in RCW 47.06.020 to “assist the transportation commission in the development of the statewide transportation plan required under RCW 47.01.071(4)”;

Enacted cross-references describing the plan adopted under RCW 47.01.071 as the “statewide transportation plan”.