• Upload
[…] The definitions, scope and process for these plans is different from the federal long-range plan. This makes it difficult to gather all the appropriate information needed for a federally compliant plan during the development of the state-compliant plans.

Scope RCW 46.04.040 – The statewide multimodal transportation plan primary emphasis includes improvement and integration of all transportation modes. Plans must include highways, non-motorized highway use, ferries, aviation, marine ports and navigation, freight rail, passenger rail, and public transportation.

23 CFR 450.200 – One purpose of the long-range transportation plan and STIP is “to facilitate the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems.”

NOTE: Aviation and water are not surface transportation and are not included in the federal long-range transportation plan. However, the federal definition of public transportation includes ferries – so ferries are the only water transportation included.