• Upload
[…] The requirements that the plan developed under RCW 47.01.071 be “consistent with…state and federal laws” and “take into account federal law and regulations relating to the planning, construction and operation of transportation facilities” were not amended;

Repealed the statute directing the Commission to develop a separate transportation policy plan, RCW 47.06.030;

Identified as “a specific role of the Department” in RCW 47.06.020 to “assist the transportation commission in the development of the statewide transportation plan required under RCW 47.01.071(4)”;

Enacted cross-references describing the plan adopted under RCW 47.01.071 as the “statewide transportation plan”.

o RCW 47.01.075, was amended to require: “The commission shall consider the input gathered at the forums as it establishes the statewide transportation plan under RCW 47.01.071(4).”

o RCW 47.05.030 was amended to require OFM to base its 10-year transportation investment program on “the statewide transportation plan established under RCW 47.01.071(4).”

e) Other Statutory Cross-references to Transportation Planning.