• Upload
[…] Promote integrated multimodal planning – RCW 47.01.078

Improvement and integration of all transportation modes to create a seamless

Address intermodal connections

“facilities …should function as an

Page 11: Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper Appendixleg.wa.gov/JTC/Documents/Studies/Planning Study/WhitePaperAppendixFinal.pdf · Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper

Evaluation of State-Level Transportation Plans Appendix

January 2011 11

Planning Factors/Goals

freight intermodal transportation system – RCW 47.06.040(2)

integrated regional transportation system” RCW 47.80.030(1)(b)

“Sets forth a proposed regional transportation approach …to guide the development of the integrated, multimodal regional transportation system” RCW 47.80.030(1)(f)

Efficiency promote efficient system management and operation

To continuously improve the quality, effectiveness, and efficiency of the transportation system.

Reduce VMT – use Demand management tools – WSTC goals – RCW 47.01.078

Address efficient and effective highway systems.

“Make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the mobility of people and goods” RCW 47.80.030(1)(e)(ii)

Preservation emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system

To maintain, preserve, and extend the life and utility of prior investments in transportation systems and services; see also RCW 47.06.040(2)

“Ensure the preservation of the existing regional transportation system” RCW 47.80.030(1)(e)(i)

Congestion Relief

Multimodal plan RCW 47.06.040(2) “Make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the mobility of people and goods” RCW

Page 12: Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper Appendixleg.wa.gov/JTC/Documents/Studies/Planning Study/WhitePaperAppendixFinal.pdf · Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper

Evaluation of State-Level Transportation Plans Appendix

January 2011 12

Planning Factors/Goals