• Upload
[…] elements must be consistent with the statewide multimodal transportation plan required under chapter 47.06 RCW. RCW 47.06.140 calls it the “statewide multimodal transportation plan”

What is the name of the plan the Transportation Commission develops? RCW 47.06.040 calls it the State Transportation Policy Plan “The plans developed under each component must be consistent with

the state transportation policy plan” RCW 47.01.071 (4) calls it “a comprehensive and balanced statewide transportation plan” RCW 36.70A.085 (8) states “Any planned improvements identified in port elements adopted under subsections (1) and (2) of this

section must be transmitted by the city to the transportation commission for consideration of inclusion in the “statewide transportation plan” required under RCW 47.01.071.”

Page 26: Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper Appendixleg.wa.gov/JTC/Documents/Studies/Planning Study/WhitePaperAppendixFinal.pdf · Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper

Evaluation of State-Level Transportation Plans Appendix

January 2011 26