• Upload
[…] MPO Consult w/other planners in jurisdiction 23 USC 134(g)

RTPO Establish transportation guidelines and principles with cooperation from component cities, towns and counties – RCW 47.80.026

Page 8: Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper Appendixleg.wa.gov/JTC/Documents/Studies/Planning Study/WhitePaperAppendixFinal.pdf · Evaluation of State-Level Planning White Paper

Evaluation of State-Level Transportation Plans Appendix

January 2011 8

D. Cooperation

Federal Requirement

This applies to States and MPOs. CFR 450.104 defines cooperation “means that the parties involved in carrying out the transportation planning and programming processes work together to achieve a common goal or objective”.

Commission No requirement in state law to develop the policy plan in cooperation with another

WSDOT Cooperate with MPOs in development of the long-range transportation plan – 23 CFR 450.214