• Upload
[…] RCW 47.01.075 The transportation commission shall provide a public forum for the development of transportation policy in Washington state and may offer policy guidance and make recommendations to the governor and legislature

RCW 47.06.020 The specific role of the department 1) Ongoing coordination and development of statewide transportation policies that guide all Washington transportation providers

What is the plan WSDOT develops? RCW 47.01.011 calls it a “statewide transportation development plan” RCW 47.06.040 says the department shall “develop a statewide multimodal transportation plan under *RCW 47.01.071(3) and

in conformance with federal requirements” RCW 47.01.071 (4) is the requirement for the transportation commission to develop a “comprehensive and balance statewide

transportation plan.” RCW 47.01.071 does not even mention WSDOT. RCW 47.06.020 says “statewide multimodal transportation plan” RCW 36.70A.070(6)(a)(iii)(F) requires that identified needs on state-owned transportation facilities in local GMA transportation

elements must be consistent with the statewide multimodal transportation plan required under chapter 47.06 RCW. RCW 47.06.140 calls it the “statewide multimodal transportation plan”

What is the name of the plan the Transportation Commission develops? RCW 47.06.040 calls it the State Transportation Policy Plan “The plans developed under each component must be consistent with

the state transportation policy plan” RCW 47.01.071 (4) calls it “a comprehensive and balanced statewide transportation plan” RCW 36.70A.085 (8) states “Any planned improvements identified in port elements adopted under subsections (1) and (2) of this