• Upload
[…] The Legislature enacted SSB 5412 in 2007 partially in response to the findings and recommendations of that study. The bill, titled “An act relating to clarifying goals, objectives, and responsibilities of certain transportation agencies” simplified statutory transportation goals by enacting RCW 47.04.280 while amending or repealing other statutes setting transportation goals. The bill also:

Directed the commission to produce a statewide transportation plan by December, 2010, and every 4 years thereafter. The requirements that the plan developed under RCW 47.01.071 be “consistent with…state and federal laws” and “take into account federal law and regulations relating to the planning, construction and operation of transportation facilities” were not amended;

Repealed the statute directing the Commission to develop a separate transportation policy plan, RCW 47.06.030;