Evaluating Regulatory Reforms: Lessons for Future Reforms
[…] Office, Washington, DC), Apr. 27, 1994.97

 Government Accountability Office, Regulatory Flexibility Act , supra note 96.98

 While the UMRA focused on both congressional legislation and federal regulation, in this paper I discuss only the

regulatory portion of the act. The UMRA’s impact on the legislative process in Congress is outside the scope of this

article. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 104-4, 109 Stat. 48 (1995) (codified in scattered sections of 2

U.S.C.).99

 Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, 2 U.S.C. § 1532 (1995).100

 Government Accountability Office, Federal Mandates, GAO-11-385T (Government Printing Office,

Washington, DC), Feb. 15, 2011.101

 Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, § 1571 (“In any judicial review under any other Federal law of an agency rule

for which a written statement or plan is required under sections 202 and 203(a) (1) and (2), the inadequacy or failure

to prepare such statement (including the inadequacy or failure to prepare any estimate, analysis, statement or

description) or written plan shall not be used as a basis for staying, enjoining, invalidating or otherwise affectingsuch agency rule.”).102

 Government Accountability Office, Unfunded Mandates, GAO-05-454 (Government Printing Office,

Washington, DC), Mar. 31, 2005; Government Accountability Office, Federal Mandates, supra note 100.

8/12/2019 Evaluating Regulatory Reforms: Lessons for Future Reforms