• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 304a; see id. at 297a (“CARCO expressly warranted to provide a safe berth.”). When a promise is plain and unconditional, it need not in-clude the word “warranty” to qualify as an express warranty. See Davison v. Von Lingen (The Whick-ham), 113 U.S. 40, 49-50 (1885); Denholm Shipping Co. v. W.E. Hedger Co., 47 F.2d 213, 214 (2d Cir. 1931)

Page 29: etitioners - Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-11-05 · charter party, Part I would prevail. . at 1a-2a. The incorporated Special Provis ions provided that the “dis-charge

19

(L. Hand, J.); cf. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (“It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty.”).

Although the charterer’s promise of safety is not limited to an exercise of due diligence, it is limited to the safety of the designated port. When a charterer warrants the safety of a port, it does not accept liabil-ity for any casualty that might befall the ship at the destination port.