• Upload
[…] If the charterer designates a port that the owner or his agent knows is unsafe, the owner has no contractual obliga-tion to take his ship to that port. That much is undis-puted. What is disputed is what happens when a ship enters a port that the charterer has chosen and is then damaged because the port is unsafe for a reason that is unknown to (and not reasonably ascertainable by) the charterer or by the owner and his agents. Because the safe-port clause is a warranty, the charterer is lia-ble for those damages. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 154(a) (1981) (“A party bears the risk of a mistake when . . . the risk is allocated to him by the parties.”); cf. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) (“Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include . . . injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”). Here, the charter party specifically provides that “[d]amages for breach of this Charter shall include all provable damages.” Pet. Br. Add. 20a.

3. Contrary to CARCO’s contentions (Pet.