Embed Size (px)
[…] deemed available to a married couple to pay for the nursing care
costs of one spouse.
Sections 1396p(c) & (d) of the Medicaid Act discuss
transfers of assets and the treatment of annuities. Section
1396p(c)(1) requires states to establish periods of ineligibility
7The “look back” date is, in most cases, 36 months prior tothe day that the institutionalized individual applies forMedicaid.
8
for transfers of assets made for less than fair market value
during a certain time period up to the application for Medicaid
assistance, known as the “look back period.”7 Section 1396p(d)
discusses how trusts are to be treated under the Act,
particularly with respect to the transfer of asset provisions of
subsection (c). It states that an annuity may be considered a
trust “only to such extent and in such manner as the Secretary
specifies.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(6). The only specification in
this regard ever provided by the Secretary is Transmittal 64.
Transmittal 64 states in pertinent part: