Variation between projections and actual results are due to the combined effect of reconciling state and local Fiscal years, as well as, the seasonal nature of sales tax collections. A more reasonable and prudent technique would be to project half-cent sales tax fund at 95 percent of the state estimate. Licenses and Permits Municipal Occupational License Tax According to Section 205.042, Florida Statutes, "The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate ordinance or resolution, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction." The occupational license tax is designed specifically to raise revenue and should not be confused with the regulatory fees referred to in Section 166.221, Florida Statutes.