Embed Size (px)
[…] For this

Page 5: ESTATE PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE … PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE ... of the provisions of the Will are proved by two ... or Affidavit of Kinship must be filed by a disinterested

C&F: 3363494.1

reason, the staple should never be removed from the original Will when making copies.

The Court has the duty to determine the genuineness of the Will, the validity of its

execution, whether or not the testator had capacity even if no objections are brought at

the time of probate.

Pursuant to SCPA §708 the designated fiduciary must file an oath stating that

"the fiduciary will well, faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of the office and the

trust reposed in him or her and duly account for all moneys or other property which may

come into his or her hands. The oath shall also describe the office, and state that the

fiduciary is not ineligible to receive letters." Typically this Oath and Designation is

attached to the back of the Probate Petition. A sample is attached as part of Exhibit A.

All distributees must be served and the process must include the name of the

petitioner and if the Will is nuncupative (SCPA §1403).