Embed Size (px)
[…] inventory the contents of the box in the presence of an authorized person at the institution

wherever such safe deposit box is located (SCPA §2003, 20 NYCRR §360.2). The Will,

if found, should be delivered personally or by registered mail to the Surrogate's Court

clerk.

Page 3: ESTATE PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE … PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE ... of the provisions of the Will are proved by two ... or Affidavit of Kinship must be filed by a disinterested

C&F: 3363494.1

If a Will is withheld, a proceeding may be brought to compel production of the

Will under SCPA §1401 if there is reasonable ground to believe that a person has

"knowledge of the whereabouts or destruction of a will of a decedent." Under the New

York Penal Law §190.30, it is a felony to conceal a Will or to mutilate or destroy it with

the intent to defraud.

Family members may believe that a Will exists even thought the decedent

revoked the Will prior to his or her death. A Will may be revoked by the testator signing