Embed Size (px)
[…] While the clause “…in [the Trustee’s] sole discretion” is not subject to judicial

review, the fiduciary is still responsible for acting appropriately. The clause merely

signals to the Court that the testator intended to grant the fiduciary “the greatest latitude

permitted by law in exercising discretionary judgment” (In re Trusts for McDonald, 100

A.D.3d 1349, 1350 and 1351 (2012)). The Court understands that the fiduciary is to have

the broadest discretionary power and that proper application of this power is not an abuse

of power or cause for judicial review.

Pursuant to SCPA §103(19), the estate is "[a]ll of the property of a decedent, trust,

absentee, internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally

constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration." EPTL §1-2.63

defines estate as "(a) [t]he interest which a person has in property. (b) The aggregate of

property which a person owns." Following the client's death, the executor should prepare

a list of all of the decedent's 1) real estate, 2) stocks and bonds, 3) mortgages, notes and