Embed Size (px)
[…] Affidavit or Affidavit of Kinship must be filed by a disinterested person. A family tree is

required for filing when the distributee relationship exists to the death of another person

(22 NYCRR §207.16). A sample Heirship Affidavit is attached as Exhibit C. The

Attorney General and the Public Administrator must be cited if there are no known

distributees.

A self-proving affidavit for subscribing witnesses usually found as a separate

sheet at the end of the Will avoids having to search for witnesses at time of testator's

death (SCPA §1406). If there is not a self-proving Will, at least two witnesses must file

affidavits providing "such facts as would if uncontradicted establish the genuineness of

the will, the validity of its execution and that the testator at the time of execution was in

all respects competent to make a will and not under any restraint." A copy of such

Affidavit is attached as Exhibit D. Alternatively, if the witnesses will not provide

affidavits, then they must be examined before the Court (SCPA §1404).