Embed Size (px)
[…] It should

be noted that SCPA §1001 provides an order of priority to those who are eligible to

receive Letters of Administration. The surviving spouse, followed by the children, is

given preference. However, it is possible that had the decedent drawn a Will, he or she

would not have named the surviving spouse as his or her personal representative. This

fact again highlights the importance of clients making educated choices as to who is best

to serve in fiduciary capacities rather than leaving the decision to the Courts which are

governed by Article 10 of the SCPA.

Pursuant to SCPA §708 the designated administrator must file an oath stating

that "the fiduciary will well, faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of the office and

the trust reposed in him or her and duly account for all moneys or other property which

may come into his or her hands.” The oath shall also describe the office, and state that

the fiduciary is not ineligible to receive letters. Typically this Oath and Designation is

attached to the end of the Administration Petition. A sample is attached as part of Exhibit

J.