Embed Size (px)
[…] The attorney should

convey that the person designated must be capable of handling the responsibilities to

which he/she will be assigned and must have the time and ability to carry out the estate

administration. Please see “Executor’s Duties and Powers” section in this article for

additional details.

A probate proceeding's purpose is to authenticate the Will so that the decedent's

property may be disposed, to appoint and empower the executor to administer the

decedent's estate and to appoint trustees if any are nominated under the Will. SCPA

§1402 (1)(a) provides that any person in a Will designated as "legatee, devisee, fiduciary

or guardian or by the guardian of an infant legatee or devisee or the committee of an

incompetent legatee or devisee, or the conservator of a legatee or devisee who has been

Page 4: ESTATE PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE … PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION: THE ... of the provisions of the Will are proved by two ... or Affidavit of Kinship must be filed by a disinterested

C&F: 3363494.1

designated a conservatee pursuant to article seventy-seven of the mental hygiene law"

may bring a probate petition. The probate petition is a written pleading which is verified

in accordance with CPLR §3020 and contains the information delineated in SCPA §§304

and 1402(2).

The complete probate petition is filed together with 1) original Death Certificate,