Embed Size (px)
[…] administration process of gathering the assets and paying bills and must act before

probate of the Will is complete due to a delay (i.e. parties must appear in Court on return

date due to issuance of citation, infants are involved and the Guardian-ad-litem must file

a report or the nominated executor cannot determine necessary parties). The decree

granting probate will include a provision revoking the preliminary letters.

After the Executor is granted Letters Testamentary by the Court, the attorney

should advise the Executor that EPTL §11-1.5(a) provides that an executor is “not

required to, pay any testamentary disposition or distributive share before the completion

of the publication of notice to creditors or, if no such notice is published, before the

expiration of seven months from the time letters testamentary or of administration are

granted.” The reason for this rule is to ensure that there are sufficient assets to pay the

administration expenses, funeral expenses, debts of the decedent and taxes. Even

following the expiration of the seven months, the executor may not know of all of the

estate’s liabilities.