Estate of Larry Shaw v. Marcus
[…] they appeared in the action individually or as administrators of Sam Shaw’s estate. It is plausible to infer from their unqualified assent that Edie and Meta agreed to transfer copyrights to the extent they personally owned any in Sam Shaw’s photography.

Page 19: Estate of Larry Shaw v. Marcus

19

c) Shaw Family Defendants’ statute of limitations argument is

unavailing.

The Court also rejects Shaw Family Defendants’ statute of limitations argument. Shaw

Family Defendants’ entire argument relies on the faulty presumption that the three-year statute of

limitations under § 507(b) of the Copyright Act applies to the Estate’s claims. Section 507(b)

provides: “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is

commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” 17 U.S.C. § 507(b). But the Estate’s

claims are not brought under the provisions of the Copyright Act. They are contract, trust, and

equity claims, to which a six-year statute of limitations applies under New York law. The Estate

does not claim, for example, infringement or authorship.