• Upload
[…] 127. Id. at 356 (Bales, J., dissenting). 128. Id. (citation omitted). 129. Id. (citing Act of July 13, 2009, ch. 119, § 8, 2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1096,

1096–99 (codified as amended at ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-455 (2011))). 130. Id. 131. Id. (quoting Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001)).

Notably, it is possible that a legislative staff member, rather than an elected official, deleted the comma in the 2009 amendment. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41-1224(B) (2011) (“The enrolling and engrossing clerk may make corrections in capitalization, spelling, form or punctuation necessary for proper style and composition of the bill which do not alter its meaning or intent.”); ARIZ. LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL, supra note 27, at 83 (stating that serial commas should be omitted). If it was not a legislator who removed the comma, this would strongly support Justice Bales’s argument that the deletion was non-substantive.