• Upload
[…] Braden’s estate filed suit against the State and AIRES alleging, among other things, liability for abuse and neglect under APSA, Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 46-455.10 Section 46-455(B) provides:

A vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against any person or enterprise that has

4. See, e.g., Adams v. Comm’n on Appellate Court Appointments, 254 P.3d

367, 374 (Ariz. 2011) (explaining that the court applies the same principles to interpreting statutes as to interpreting Arizona constitutional provisions); Preston v. Kindred Hosps.