http://ccl.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/leo16_Sepe.pdf (on file with the Columbia LawReview) (finding that “firms targeted by activist hedge funds improve less in value subse-quent to the start of an activist hedge fund campaign than ex-ante similarly poorly per-forming control firms that are not subject to hedge fund activism”).

276. See Coffee & Palia, supra note 174, at 7–8 (noting the paucity of evidence aboutthe marketwide impact of activism).

277. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 216(3) (2016) (“In the absence of such specification inthe certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation . . . [d]irectors shall beelected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxyat the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.”); see also Joseph A.Grundfest, Just Vote No: A Minimalist Strategy for Dealing with Barbarians Inside the Gates,45 Stan. L. Rev. 857, 865–66 (1993) (advocating withholding votes for a symbolic “no”).