Erie County, Pennsylvania ADMINISTRATIVE CODE Revised & Re-Enacted January 10, 2017 Updated 8/21/18
[…] In addition, the District Attorney shall not engage in any private practice and must be completely disassociated with any firm with which the District Attorney was affiliated prior to election, nor shall the District Attorney accept any civil or criminal cases after election to office. The District Attorney shall be subject to the canons of ethics applied to Judges in the Courts of Common Pleas of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties, and conflicts

47

of interest. In addition, pursuant to 16 P.S. §1401(g), the District Attorney “shall be compensated at one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) lower than the compensation paid to a judge of the Court of Common Pleas in the respective judicial district.” 3. Responsibilities of the Office The Office of the District Attorney shall have the responsibility to: (a) Prepare all Information; (b) Conduct in court all criminal prosecutions in the name of the Commonwealth, or when the Commonwealth is a party, which arise in Erie County; (c) Perform all