This is not a new idea. Jay Brown suggested something similar in1988, and other scholars have done so more recently.209 Russia im-plemented a similar approach in 1995. 2 1

0 The Business Roundtable

207 See Seidman & Assocs., L.L.C. v. G.A. Fin., Inc., 837 A.2d 21, 25-28 (Del. Ch. 2003)(invalidating 230,000 otherwise valid votes because of a 0.3% overvote). Vote tabulatorscan sometimes resolve overvotes by contacting the record owner and getting correcteddata, but this effort is sometimes not made and, even when made, sometimes fails.

208 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 231(d) (2001) (providing that "inspectors may con-sider other reliable information for the limited purpose of reconciling proxies and bal-lots" where overvoting is suspected).

209 SeeJ. Robert Brown,Jr., The Shareholder Communication Rules and the Securities andExchange Commission: An Exercise in Regulatory Utility or Futility?, 13 J. CORP. L. 683(1988).