This will permit firms to experiment with different approaches. Be-

1W For detailed overviews of the current system, see John C. Wilcox &JohnJ. Pur-cell III, "Street Name" Registration & the Proxy Solicitation Process, in A PRACTICAL GUIDETO SEC PROXY AND COMPENSATION RULES § 12-1 (Amy L. Goodman &John F. Olsoneds., 3d ed. Supp. 2003); Kahan & Rock (2007), supra note 158, at 4-39.

161 Hu & Black, Debt, Equity, and Hybrid Decoupling (2008), supra note 4.162 One could argue that this power is already conveyed by a general provision

such as section 212(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides,"Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation .... each stockholdershall be entitled to I vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder."DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 212(a) (2001).