or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance 60 Philip Morris, 396 F3d at 1201 (concluding that the government’s desired relief—disgorgement of defendant tobacco companies’ profits from sales of cigarettes to youth—did not fall within the remedial scheme Congress intended to provide through RICO). 61 516 US 479 (1996) (reversing the Ninth Circuit’s decision ordering that the former own-er of a property provide restitution to the current owner for costs incurred in disposing of haz-ardous waste contaminating the property). 62 Pub L No 94-580, 90 Stat 2795 (1975), codified as amended at 42 USC § 6901 et seq (2000) (stating that the objective of RCRA is to “regulate the management of hazardous waste”). 63 See 42 USC § 6972(a) (granting district courts jurisdiction “to restrain any person who has contributed to . . . the disposal of any solid or hazardous waste”). 64 Meghrig, 516 US at 484 (interpreting RCRA to permit only injunctions that compel proper disposal of hazardous waste, or that restrain future violations of RCRA). 65 328 US 395 (1946) (holding that a district court had equitable jurisdiction to order that a landlord disgorge proceeds in