government to col-lect ill-gotten proceeds from a RICO violator because this remedy resembles the damages available to private parties under § 1964(c).149 Again the court worried about the government avoiding a procedural safeguard, a statute of limitations that would “restrict private parties seeking essentially identical remedies.”150 RICO provides that a private party “shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit.”151 Conceptually, this remedy differs significantly from dis- 144 See Philip Morris, 396 F3d at 1200–01. See also text accompanying notes 86–89. 145 18 USC § 1963(a) (providing that a RICO violator may be “fined” or “imprisoned,” and “shall forfeit . . . any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person ob-tained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity”). 146 Carson, 52 F3d at 1182. 147 See Rutledge v United States, 517 US 292, 302 (1996) (discussing “the societal stigma accompanying any criminal conviction”), citing Ball v United States, 470 US 856, 865 (1985). 148 See Philip Morris, 396 F3d at 1200–01. 149 See id. 150 See id at 1201. See also