Equalizing the Threat of Noncompete Agreements: Solutions
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, supra note 88, at 896. 205. See generally Ulanowicz, supra note 184. 206. Id. at 28. 207. LA. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1061 (2015) (“The defendant in the principal action may assert in a reconventional demand any causes of action which he may have against the plaintiff in the principal action . . . .”). A reconventional demand is the equivalent of a counter claim in common law jurisdictions. 208. See, e.g., DePuy Synthes Sales, Inc. v. Jones, No. 2:13-CV-392, 2013 WL 8118533 (E.D. Va. Nov. 5, 2013). 209. See Brandon S. Long, Protecting Employer Investment in Training: Noncompetes vs.