(including indirect costs) to Brownfields provided for at CERCLA 104(k)(4)(B)(i)(III) apply to

subawards?

Yes. The Brownfields prohibition on administrative costs is statutory and applies to all

brownfields grants. As provided at 2 CFR 200.331(a)(2), pass-through entities must ensure

that subrecipients use EPA funds in accordance with statutory and regulatory

requirements that apply to their assistance agreement with EPA.

Q. A 30. Does the 10% limit on administrative costs (including indirect costs) for Nonpoint

Source Management provided for at Clean Water Act 319(h)(12) and 40 CFR 35.268(c) and

35.638(c) apply to subawards?

Not necessarily.

The statutory 10% limit on administrative costs applies to the amount of CWA 319 funding

a state or tribe receives from EPA on an annual basis. Also, the statute and regulations

exempt “[t]he cost of implementing enforcement and regulatory activities, education,

training, technical assistance, demonstration projects, and technology transfer programs . .

. “ from the 10% limit on administrative costs.

States and tribes may choose to require subrecipients to adhere to the 10% administrative

cost limit as a means of complying with the statutory requirement but may comply with the

limit by other means as well.