Embed Size (px)
[…] potential legal restrictions on setting thresholds for precursors above the statutory requirements
for direct emissions of an air pollutant.
c. Significant Emissions Rates (SERs) for PM2.5 Precursors.
i. Summary of Proposal.
As noted earlier, stationary sources locating in nonattainment areas are subject to the
NNSR permitting requirements to the extent construction at the source qualifies as a major
modification with respect to a pollutant for which the area is designated nonattainment. A major
modification of a stationary source is defined in the NNSR regulations at 40 CFR
51.165(a)(1)(v)(A) as “any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major
stationary source” that would result in (1) a significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant, and (2) a significant net emissions increase of that pollutant. The term “significant” is
separately defined at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(x)(A) to mean a rate of emissions specified for each