Embed Size (px)
[…] provide separate mechanisms by which states can seek to have event-influenced monitoring data
excluded from certain regulatory requirements or decisions associated with the PM NAAQS
implementation process, under appropriate circumstances.
b. Final Rule. The EPA did not make any revisions to its interpretation of the relationship
between the CAA section 188(f) waiver provisions and EPA’s Exceptional Events Rule.
The Exceptional Events Rule addresses elevated emissions from specific events that
influence monitored air quality concentrations. The EPA’s regulations at 40 CFR 50.1(j) define
an “exceptional event” as one that “affects air quality, is not reasonably controllable or
preventable, is an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location
or a natural event, and is determined by the Administrator in accordance with 40 CFR 50.14 to
be an exceptional event.” Further, 40 CFR 50.1(j) explicitly provides that exceptional events do
“…not include stagnation of air masses or meteorological inversions, a meteorological event
involving high temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution relating to source