Embed Size (px)
[…] more appropriate for the specific area or situation. States are expected to consult with the
appropriate EPA Regional Office to evaluate available information to determine if an
unmonitored area analysis is needed for a particular area and how the analysis should be
performed.
c. Comments and Responses. Comment: Some commenters stated that, of the options for
addressing unmonitored areas, only Option 2 is technically and legally defensible (80 FR 15382).
The commenters stated the Act requires that ambient concentrations in all areas meet the
applicable NAAQS and cited 42 U.S.C. section 7407(a) as requiring states to assure “air quality
within the entire geographic area comprising such State” will achieve the national standards and
requiring “an implementation plan [to] . . . specify the manner in which national primary and
secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained”). The commenters also
cited 42 U.S.C. section 7410(a)(1) as requiring implementation plans to provide for
implementation of the NAAQS “in each air quality control region (or portion thereof) within