• Upload
[…] is not consistent with some state requirements for performance

testing and requested that EPA consider regulatory language that

allows for an alternate method that is approved by another

permitting authority.

Response: We agree that the testing requirement discussed

by the commenter may not be consistent with requirements in

existing permits and may not be appropriate in all cases. We

deleted this testing requirement from the final rule and note

that the requirements for conducting performance tests are

already addressed in the applicable General Provisions (section

63.7(e)(1)), which specify that performance tests be “based on

representative performance (i.e., performance based on normal

operating conditions) of the affected source.”

Page 107: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 40 CFR Part 63 [EPA … - EPA.pdf · with an existing melting operation increases production after 2010 such that the annual metal melt production

107

H. Exemption from Title V Permitting Requirements