Embed Size (px)
[…] is not consistent with some state requirements for performance
testing and requested that EPA consider regulatory language that
allows for an alternate method that is approved by another
permitting authority.
Response: We agree that the testing requirement discussed
by the commenter may not be consistent with requirements in
existing permits and may not be appropriate in all cases. We
deleted this testing requirement from the final rule and note
that the requirements for conducting performance tests are
already addressed in the applicable General Provisions (section
63.7(e)(1)), which specify that performance tests be “based on
representative performance (i.e., performance based on normal
operating conditions) of the affected source.”
107
H. Exemption from Title V Permitting Requirements
Comment: Several commenters agreed with the proposed title
V permit exemption, noting such factors as the adequacy of
existing state programs to ensure compliance, the additional
economic and other burdens imposed by title V permitting, and