Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey
[…] 139. Regan v. Cherry Corp., 706 F. Supp. 145, 149 (D.R.I. 1989). 140. Id.; Fallowfield, 766 F. Supp. at 338; see also, Santa Fe Pac. Realty, 780 F.

Supp. at 695 ("Instead, Congress chose to insert a phrase outside even the most exhaus­tive lexicon of customary fee shifting language.").

141. Abbot Labs. V. Thermo Chern., Inc., 790 F. Supp. 135, 142 (W.D. Mich. 1991). 142. Section 104(b), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b) (1993), states in pertinent part: "[the Pres­

ident] may undertake such ... legal ... and other studies and investigations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover costs thereof, and to enforce provisions of this chapter."

Id.