Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey
[…] Finally, the majority pointed to the Act's savings clauselli7

to conclude that CERCLA did not preempt state law. lli8 There­fore, the court upheld the award of monetary damages based on

[d.

151. [d. 152. [d. 153. Stanton Road, 984 F.2d at 1019. 154. [d. 155. Dant & Russell v. Burlington N. R.R., 951 F.2d 246, 250 (9th Cir. 1991). 156. Stanton Road, 984 F.2d at 1021. 157. Section 302(d); 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (1993), states:

Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants. The provisions of this chapter shall not be considered, inter­preted, or construed in any way as reflecting a determination, in part or whole, of policy regarding the inapplicability of strict liability, or strict liability doctrines, to activities relating to hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants or other such activities.

158. Stanton Road, 984 F.2d at 1021.

24

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 3 [1994], Art. 5

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol24/iss3/5

Page 26: Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey

1994] ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 601