Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey
[…] Id.

143. Section 1l0(c), 42 U.S.C. § 9610(c) (1993) states: Whenever an order is issued under this section to abate such violation, at the request of the applicant a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including the at­torney's fees) determined by the Secretary of Labor to have been reasonably incurred by the applicant for, or in connec­tion with, the institution and prosecution of such proceedings, shall be assessed against the person committing such violation.

144. Section 310(f), 42 U.S.C. § 9659(f) (1993), states in pertinent part: "[t]he court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party whenever the court determines such an award is appropri­ate."). See Regan V. Cherry Corp., 706 F. Supp. 145, 148-50 (D.R.1. 1989) (distinguishing the remedies available to a citizen suit petitioner as opposed to a § 107(a)(4)(B) private-

22

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 3 [1994], Art. 5