Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey
[…] Realty, 780 F.

Supp. at 695 ("Instead, Congress chose to insert a phrase outside even the most exhaus­tive lexicon of customary fee shifting language.").

141. Abbot Labs. V. Thermo Chern., Inc., 790 F. Supp. 135, 142 (W.D. Mich. 1991). 142. Section 104(b), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b) (1993), states in pertinent part: "[the Pres­

ident] may undertake such ... legal ... and other studies and investigations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover costs thereof, and to enforce provisions of this chapter."

Id.

143. Section 1l0(c), 42 U.S.C. § 9610(c) (1993) states: Whenever an order is issued under this section to abate such violation, at the request of the applicant a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including the at­torney's fees) determined by the Secretary of Labor to have been reasonably incurred by the applicant for, or in connec­tion with, the institution and prosecution of such proceedings, shall be assessed against the person committing such violation.