Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey
[…] 180. CERCLA Section 113(f)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (1993), states in part: "[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States ... in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement." Section 113(f)(3)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B) (1993), specifiies that a party to such a settlement with the United States is not pre­cluded from pursuing contribution claims against other responsible parties who are not a party to the settlement.

181. CERCLA Section 310(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1) (1993), states in pertinent part: "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf - (1) against any person. . . who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter."

182. CERCLA Section 31O(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(2) (1993), states in pertinent part: "any person may commence a civil aciton on his own behalf - (2) against the President or any other officer of the United States ... where there is alleged a failure ... to perform any act or duty under this chapter ... which is not discretionary .... "

183. See supra note 144. 184. See Hingerty, supra note 117.

28

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 3 [1994], Art. 5

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol24/iss3/5

Page 30: Environmental Law - Stanton Road Associates v. Lohrey