ENV ENFORCEMENT-#2986044-v1-Calcasieu USvAxiall Complaint
[…] district in the vicinity of Pete Manea Road in Westlake, Louisiana, and in the vicinity of

Columbia Southern Road and PPG Drive, Lake Charles, Louisiana.

11. Westlake Polymers LLC (“Westlake”) is a Delaware limited liability company doing

business in this district in the vicinity of 3525 S. Cities Services Highway, Sulphur, Louisiana

70665.

Case 2:21-cv-00970 Document 1 Filed 04/12/21 Page 3 of 19 PageID #: 3

Page 4: ENV ENFORCEMENT-#2986044-v1-Calcasieu USvAxiall Complaint

4

12. Each of the Defendants is a “person” within the meaning of Sections 101(21) of

CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21).

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

13. Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), provides in pertinent part that:

(1) the owner and operator of . . . a facility, [and] (2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of, . . . (4) . . . from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for – . . . (A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State . . . not inconsistent with the national contingency plan; . . . [and] (D) the costs of any health assessment or health effects study carried out under section 9604(i) of this title.

14. The NCP provides the “procedures and standards for responding to releases of

hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a). The NCP

is codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 300.

15. Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), also provides that “[t]he amounts

recoverable in an action under this Section shall include interest on the amounts

recoverable under subparagraphs (A) through (D).”

16. Liability to the United States under Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607, for

all costs of response actions incurred and to be incurred by the United States related to the

Site, is strict and joint and several.