Entry into Regulating Biosimilars and its Implications -
[…] in view of the modified first-to-file system imposed under the AIA.162 During these

early stages of development, the biologic substance of interest may not be adequately

characterized. In certain instances, the very nature of the biologic substance may

156 See also Kate S. Gaudry, Exclusivity Strategies and Opportunities in View of the Biologics

Price Competition and Innovation Act, 66 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 587, 614 (2011) (explaining that “there

are more potential design-arounds for biologics” than for small-molecule drugs, thus demanding

more alternative embodiments). 157 See 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(2) (2012) (allowing “minor differences in clinically inactive

components” so long as there are “no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product

and the reference product in terms of safety, purity, and potency”). 158 SCIENTIFIC CONSIDERATIONS IN DEMONSTRATING BIOSIMILARITY, supra note 44, at 20. 159 See Gaudry, supra note 156, at 619–20. 160 See Smithkline Beecham Corp. v. Apotex Corp., 439 F.3d 1312, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2006)