ENJAMIN B. WAGNER W. CARL HANKLA
[…] Cause and Temporary Restraining Order to obtain a TRO and seek a preliminary injunction to stop

CGCC from paying over monies to the IRS as demanded by the levies. Docket 1-1, pages 3-11 of 52. 2

CGCC removed the suit to this Court on the ground that it presented a federal questions under 28

Case 2:11-cv-02070-LKK -EFB Document 45 Filed 10/31/11 Page 8 of 22

Page 9: ENJAMIN B. WAGNER W. CARL HANKLA

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

28 U.S.C. § 1362, “Indian tribes,” provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of3

all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretaryof the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the UnitedStates.”

- 33 - U.S.’ Memorandum

U.S.C. § 1331, and a claim by an Indian tribe under 28 U.S.C. § 1362.3

On August 10, 2011, the Court, without briefing or argument, issued an order granting a TRO and