ENJAMIN B. WAGNER W. CARL HANKLA
[…] The

United States respectfully disagrees. Jurisdiction cannot be assumed. As discussed above, this action

was barred by the Declaratory Judgment Act as well as the Anti-Injunctive Act when it was commenced,

and converting it to an interpleader did not solve those jurisdictional problems. Jurisdiction is lacking for

other reasons as well, as discussed below.

C. Interpleader jurisdiction could not be based on 28 U.S.C. § 1335.

In granting the motion for interpleader on August 29, 2011, the Court may have thought that it had

jurisdiction under the interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Yet section 1335 does not apply.

In order for a district court to have interpleader jurisdiction under section 1335, there must be

“[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section

1332 [“Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs”] of this title [28].” Here, the potential

claimants to the RSTF funds are not of diverse citizenship. CGCC does not have citizenship for diversity

purposes. Department of Fair Employment and Housing v.