• Upload
[…] 2. Mediated Settlement Agreements Mediation is now a fact of life. Furthermore, there is a desire for universal acceptance of the proposition that successful mediation is binding on the parties and irrevocable if certain statutory requirements have been met. Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code outlines the statutory requirements under Title 1,

which are mirrored by Section 153.0071 for suits affecting the parent-child relationship under Title 5. Sections 6.602(a) and 153.0071(c) provide that “on the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer [a pending suit] to mediation.”