• Upload
[…] The Court of Appeals found that the injunction prevented Mr. Morgan from using any business assets as collateral until the judgment was fully paid, thus requiring him to operate his business solely with the cash on hand. The Court found that unless a statutory authorization existed for a writ of injunction, Mrs. Morgan would have to show an absence of any adequate remedy at law. The Court of Appeals found no such evidence and reversed the trial court's decision. 2. Specific Equitable Liens on Marital Estate a. Texas Family Code §3.406 – Equitable Lien

Texas Family Code §3.406, Equitable Lien, has been significantly revised effective September 1, 2009. Section 3.406(a) states, “On dissolution of a marriage, the Court may impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefitted marital estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a contributing marital estate.” Texas Family Code §3.401, effective September 1, 2001, subsection (4) defines “marital estate” as one of three estates:

(A) the community property owned by the

spouses together and referred to as the community estate;

(B) the separate property owned individually by