• Upload
[…] A. The Texas Family Code Texas Family Code §§ 9.001 through 9.014 provide the procedural basis for the enforcement and clarification of the division of property in a divorce decree. A party affected by a decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of property may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce in the court that rendered the decree. Texas Family Code §9.001(a). The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to enforce the property division. Texas Family Code §9.002. While the Family Code is normally utilized by the recently divorced spouses, a plain reading of §9.001(a), “a party affected by decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of property…may request enforcement of that decree…”, might easily give standing to any other person affected by the trial court’s division of property, such as children, family members, and third-party creditors.