ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM ANNUAL REPORT Calendar Year 2013 U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Office of Enforcement Washington, DC 20555
[…] Page 30: ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM ANNUAL REPORT › docs › ML1408 › ML14087A428.pdf · Enforcement Program Annual Report iii Executive Summary The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) effectively

Enforcement Program Annual Report

24

for violations of the NARM requirements if certain criteria are met as described in the EGM. The five cases that used this guidance represented a sharp decline over CY 2012 when the staff used this guidance to disposition 17 cases.

• The NRC continued to perform fire protection inspections at power reactor sites

to verify compliance with requirements of 10 CFR 50, Appendix R, “Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979.” Violations of these requirements that were identified at sites transitioning to the National Fire Protection Association Standard 805 (NFPA 805) and met the criteria as stated in the Interim Enforcement Policy, “Enforcement Discretion for Certain Fire Protection Issues (10 CFR 50.48)” warranted