Embed Size (px)
[…] provides that “on appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has
all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision.”341 In doing
so it has embraced the idea that the policy decisions are for the agency heads,
not the ALJs. The thought was that it would, in the words of one ALJ, make
clear that ALJs “act on behalf of those agencies,” and that therefore “they are
often expected to help achieve agency objectives.”342 That, in turn, make the
agency action filtered through adjudicators ultimately the responsibility of
the agency’s politically accountable commissioners.343
340. For a review of this history, see James E. Moliterno, The Administrative Judiciary’s
Independence Myth, 41 Wake Forest L. Rev. 1191, 1227 (2006).
341. 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) “on appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the
powers which it would have in making the initial decision. . .” the APA definitely has baked in the
idea that the policy decisions are for the agency heads, not the ALJs.
342. Edwin L. Felter, Jr., Maintaining the Balance Between Judicial Independence and
Accountability in Administrative Law, JUDGES’ J., Winter 1997, at 22.