Embed Size (px)
[…] incentive-based or stock-based compensation following a restatement of
financial statements under Section 304 of Sarbanes-Oxley.75 And, of course,
only a judge can hear criminal cases for violations of the securities laws.76
But ALJs hold real powers over defendants, given the sanctions that they
may impose.77 The cease and desist, let alone the disbarment, power matters
because it can be used for future injunctions of indeterminate length.
Refusing to permit a person the right to practice before the SEC mean, for
brokers, accountants, and others, that their careers are over.
74. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(2) (“the court may prohibit, conditionally or unconditionally, and
permanently or for such period of time as it shall determine, any person . . . from acting as an officer
or director of any issuer that has a class of securities registered”).
75. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 304(a), 15 U.S.C. § 7243(a). For a discussion of this so-
called clawback power by an SEC official, see Rachael E. Schwartz, The Clawback Provision of
Sarbanes-Oxley: An Underutilized Incentive to Keep the Corporate House Clean, 64 BUS. LAW. 1,
35 (2008).