Embed Size (px)
[…] By law, they
cannot, when holding hearings, be supervised by in-house prosecutors, for
example, and they enjoy a host of job protections that limit the ability of the
agency to monitor their efficiency, let alone interfere with their
decisionmaking.235
The Supreme Court has already held that the fact that proceedings inside
an agency were brought before an administrative law judges suggests that the
requirements of due process were satisfied rather than violated.236
Complaining that the odd fact that the SEC brings cases that it then reviews
234. [FA]
235. 5 U.S.C. § 554. See also SEC Rules of Practice, Rule 121, 17 C.F.R. § 201.121 (“Any
Commission officer, employee, or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or
prosecutorial functions for the Commission in a proceeding . . . may not, in that proceeding or one
that is factually related, participate or advise in the decision. . . .”).
236. See, e.g., Marshall v. Jerrico, Inc., 446 U.S. 238, 248 (1980) (civil penalty system
permitting payment of fines assessed by administrative law judge to federal agency did not violate
due process because it was “the administrative law judge, not the [Employment Standards