Embed Size (px)
[…] of witnesses, ruling on questions of admissibility and taking offers of proof.49
ALJs also have the full subpoena power of the agency itself and may issue
subpoenas to third parties within the scope of the SEC’s statute.50
ALJs cannot hear counterclaims against the SEC, but they are free to
consider a wide range of constitutional and common law issues and defenses,
at least in the first instance.51
federal adjudication.”).
48. Butz, 438 U.S. at 513. The scope of SEC ALJs authority is equal to that of all other ALJs
under the APA. See SEC Rules of Practice, Rule 111, 17 C.F.R. § 201.111 (“No provision of these
Rules of Practice shall be construed to limit the powers of the hearing officer provided by the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 556, 557.”).
49. 17 C.F.R. § 201.111(a), (c).
50. 17 C.F.R. § 201.111(b).
51. See McKart v. U.S., 395 U.S. 185, 193-94 (1969) (“[N]otions of administrative autonomy
require that the agency be given a chance to discover and correct its own errors”). See also Chau v.