Energy Efficiency and Conservation Loan Program Proposed
[…] The Electric Program

delinquency rate is less than 0.5%. Eligible Borrowers include corporations, states, territories

and subdivisions and agencies such as municipalities, people's utility districts, and

cooperatives, nonprofits, limited-dividend, or mutual associations; all of which provide electric

service in rural areas through generation, transmission, and/or distribution facilities. RUS loan

funds are used to finance the construction, maintenance, upgrades, and operation of electric

generating plants, electric transmission, and distribution lines. Under Section 2 of the Rural

Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), as amended (RE Act), the Secretary of

Agriculture is “authorized and empowered to make loans in the several States and Territories of

the United States…for the purpose of assisting electric borrowers to implement demand side

management, energy efficiency and conservation programs, and on-grid and off-grid renewable

energy systems.”

Figure 1 – Map showing electric cooperatives throughout the United States (Source: NRECA 2012)

Energy Efficiency and Conservation Programmatic Environmental Assessment

2 United States Department of Agriculture – Rural Utilities Service