dinhkien
[…] be recorded for the same three periods. DOE believes that this statement is clear and does
not provide opportunity for misinterpretation. Additionally, DOE acknowledges that this
method may show more consistency in the average energy use rate calculation and,
further, is the method typically used in industry today. In this final rule, DOE is removing
the language that clarifies the calculation of energy consumption rate.
6. Test Procedure Compliance Date
EPCA, as amended, requires that any amended test procedures for automatic
commercial ice makers shall comply with section 6293(e) of the same title (42 U.S.C.
6314(a)(7)(C)), which in turn prescribes that if any rulemaking amends a test procedure,
DOE must determine “to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the
measured energy efficiency . . . of any covered product as determined under the existing
test procedure.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(e)(1)) Further, if DOE determines that the amended test
45
procedure would alter the measured efficiency of a covered product, DOE must amend
the applicable energy conservation standard accordingly. (42 U.S.C. 6293(e)(2))