• Upload
[…] customers held to be excluded consequential and not

direct damages. Compania Embotelladora Del Pacifico,

S.A. v Pepsi Cola Co., 650 F. Supp. 2d 314 (S.D.N.Y.

2009).

15

*Trimed, Inc. v. Sherwood Medical Co., 977 F.2d 885 (4th Cir. 1992); RIJ Pharm. Corp. v. Ivax Pharms., Inc.,

322 F.Supp. 2d 406 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).

Page 16: Endgame: Limitation of Liabilities · Endgame: Limitation of Liabilities ACC New York November 2016 STAFFORD MATTHEWS Managing Partner, Silicon Valley T +1 650 798 0380 M +1 415 815

Classes: Direct versus Consequential Damages

Note that Section 2-715(2) of the Uniform

Commercial Code (UCC) defines "consequential

damages" from the seller's breach of a contract for

the sale of goods as:

"(a) any loss resulting from general or particular

requirements and needs of which the seller at the

time of contracting had reason to know…; and

"(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting

from any breach of warranty."*

16

*Caution: Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the buyer of goods is automatically

entitled to consequential damages as a matter of statute but the seller is not, unless such