Embed Size (px)
[…] not prevent a court from granting equitable relief such as
specific performance. Specific performance or other
equitable remedies should be expressly excluded if
intended.*
Exclusive Remedy: At least in the case of contracts
subject to the UCC, state that (i) the limitation of
liabilities section applies notwithstanding any contrary
provision of the contract and (ii) sets forth the sole and
exclusive rights and remedies of each party for any
claims of liability by the other party.**
84
* E.g., Vacold LLC v. Cerami, 545 F.3d 114, 130-131 (2d Cir. 2008).
**UCC §2-719(1)(b)("expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy").
Other Issues
Scope: Any exclusion or limitation should apply to not
only to claims or liabilities per se but also to damages
and losses incurred by the other party.
Cumulative Damages: As in the case of
indemnification, the best practice is for any cumulative