Embed Size (px)
[…] business.*
Case Study: Grant of exclusive territory by Pepsi for
bottling and sale of products; failure by Pepsi to prevent
a competitor from selling into the territory; lost sales to
customers held to be excluded consequential and not
direct damages. Compania Embotelladora Del Pacifico,
S.A. v Pepsi Cola Co., 650 F. Supp. 2d 314 (S.D.N.Y.
2009).
15
*Trimed, Inc. v. Sherwood Medical Co., 977 F.2d 885 (4th Cir. 1992); RIJ Pharm. Corp. v. Ivax Pharms., Inc.,
322 F.Supp. 2d 406 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).
Classes: Direct versus Consequential Damages
Note that Section 2-715(2) of the Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) defines "consequential
damages" from the seller's breach of a contract for
the sale of goods as:
"(a) any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the
time of contracting had reason to know…; and
"(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting
from any breach of warranty."*
16
*Caution: Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the buyer of goods is automatically
entitled to consequential damages as a matter of statute but the seller is not, unless such