• Upload
[…] not prevent a court from granting equitable relief such as

specific performance. Specific performance or other

equitable remedies should be expressly excluded if

intended.*

Exclusive Remedy: At least in the case of contracts

subject to the UCC, state that (i) the limitation of

liabilities section applies notwithstanding any contrary

provision of the contract and (ii) sets forth the sole and

exclusive rights and remedies of each party for any

claims of liability by the other party.**

84

* E.g., Vacold LLC v. Cerami, 545 F.3d 114, 130-131 (2d Cir. 2008).

**UCC §2-719(1)(b)("expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy").

Page 85: Endgame: Limitation of Liabilities · Endgame: Limitation of Liabilities ACC New York November 2016 STAFFORD MATTHEWS Managing Partner, Silicon Valley T +1 650 798 0380 M +1 415 815

Other Issues

Scope: Any exclusion or limitation should apply to not