• Upload
[…] prevents federal agencies from protecting ESA-listed species, it is preempted by the ESA.”); Strahan v. Coxe, 127 F.3d

155, 167-70 (1st Cir. 1997) (affirming order that state’s fishing regulations be brought into compliance with ESA); Man

Hing Ivory & Imports, Inc. v. Deukmejian, 702 F.2d 760, 765 (9th Cir. 1983) (holding that “section 6(f) of the

Endangered Species Act ... preempts California’s statutory prohibition on trade in African elephant products by a trader

who has secured all necessary federal permits [pursuant to the ESA and its regulations].”). 48 16 U.S.C. §1535(f) provides, in part, that “[a]ny State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered

species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in

any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined.” Also see, for

example, Florida Panthers v. Collier Cnty., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47782 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 8, 2016) (finding that a state

policy “is not less restrictive than the ESA, and is therefore not pre-empted”).

Endangered Species Act (ESA): The Exemption Process