• Upload
[…] Washington agencies caught Belling in the middle. DLI wrongfully withheld benefits

and placed Belling in a position that required him to rely on BSD. Belling may have

never pursued DLI payments if he had known BSD would gamer almost all of the worker

compensation recovery. When considering that DLI deducted $9,271.80 from the award.

Belling actually lost by reason of seeking recovery from DLI. BSD's contention ignores

the unjustness of it reaping a windfall without paying a fair share of the expenses of that

windfall.

My analysis must continue. The BSD reimbursement waiver statute, RCW

50.20.190(2), reads that the BSD "way waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds

... that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience." (Bmphasis

added.) The word "may" connotes discretion. A court construes "may" as permissive.

In re Parentage ofK.R,P., 160 Wn. App. 215,223, 247 P.3d 491 (2011). Generally, the

24

5095760833 16;41;40 10-11-2017 72/74

No. 34066-0-III

Belling v. Employment Security Department (dissent)