• Upload
[…] review of a decision by an BSD commissioner. Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp't Sec. Dep't,

164 Wn.2d 909, 915,194 P.3d 255 (2008). We review only the commissioner's decision,

not the administrative law judge's decision or the superior court's ruling. Id. We base

our decision on the administrative record before the commissioner. Id.

Under the Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, an individual is disqualified

from receiving unemployment insurance benefits v\ ith respect to any day or days for

which he or she receives workers' compensation. RCW 50.20.085. RCW 50.20.190

authorizes the BSD to issue an overpayment assessment if this ineligibility applies, and

imposes an obligation on the individual to repay unless the commissioner waives

recovery. The commissioner "may waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds that

the overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or

fault attributable to the individual and that the recoyery thereof would be against equityi

and good conscience." RCW 50.20.190(2).

In Delagrave v. Employment Security Department, 127 Wn. App. 596 (2005), the

lawyer representing Mr. Belling in this appeal askejl this court to apply the "common