Embed Size (px)
[…] CC-002-14, is an appropriate bargaining unit.

In Case No. CC-002-14, the Union seeks certification by means of the card check procedure to represent a bargaining unit of only BCs. The City initially objected that a unit of only BCs was not appropriate, but the recommended order concluded otherwise, and the City did not object to that conclusion.18 For the following reasons, we agree with the recommended order that the petitioned-for unit is an appropriate unit.

The card check procedure is set out in ORS 243.682(2)(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that

“when an employee, group of employees or labor organization acting on behalf of the employees files a petition alleging that a majority of employees in a unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining wish to be represented by a labor organization for that purpose, the board shall investigate the petition. If the board finds that a majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for bargaining have signed authorizations designating the labor organization specified in the petition as the employees’ bargaining representative * * * the board may not conduct an election but shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative[.]”

In deciding whether a proposed bargaining unit is appropriate, this Board “consider[s] such factors as community of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, the history of collective bargaining, and the desires of the employees.”