Embed Size (px)
[…] It is recommended that Empire revise its policy in regard to utilization review
determinations involving health care services requiring pre-authorization by clearly
delineating when the state or federal statutory timeframes should be applied to a particular
pre-service claim.
In addition, Empire’s policy provides timeframes for determinations on retrospective
reviews (post service) of 30 calendar days. However, Empire stated, “If additional
information was needed, it would allow up to 45 calendar days for the response to a request
for additional information.”
16
Section 4903(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which have been delivered within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.”
Similar to the above-mentioned circumstance, Empire interprets the above statute
to mean that a utilization review agent shall issue a determination, involving services
which have been delivered, within 30 calendar days of receipt of the necessary clinical
information.