Embed Size (px)
[…] advertisements and that the Companies refrain from using vague terms in their
advertisements.
10
6. AGENTS AND BROKERS
A review was performed of Empire’s sales distribution system. During the period
covered by the examination, the Companies utilized internal and external producers,
which consisted of both agents and brokers.
A. Agents’ Licensing and Certificates of Appointments
The examiner selected a sample of twenty agents for review to determine if valid
licenses were on file with Empire and that it filed certificates of appointments with the
Department, pursuant to the requirements of Section 2116 of the New York Insurance
Law.
Section 2116 of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article...”
Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”