Embed Size (px)
[…] Further, the
controls in place failed to ensure that the problem could be prevented.
It is recommended that Empire comply with the requirements of Sections 4802(d)
of the New York Insurance Law and ensure that acknowledgement letters are sent to
members for all grievances received, within 15 business days of receipt of the
application.
It is also recommended that Empire review and evaluate its controls to ensure that
the automated system works correctly and sends grievance acknowledgement letters to
members/providers in a timely manner.
26
Section 4802(d)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“... thirty days after the receipt of all necessary information in the case of requests for referrals or determinations concerning whether a requested benefit is covered pursuant to the contract...”
The examination review of grievances was limited to nineteen selected cases that
were shown to have been resolved more than thirty days after receipt of the grievance by
Empire. Of the nineteen sampled cases, seventeen were actually over the thirty day
resolution period required by statute.