Embed Size (px)
[…] It is recommended that Empire revise its policy in regard to utilization review
determinations involving health care services which have been delivered, by clearly
delineating when the state or federal statutory timeframes should be applied to a
particular post-service claim.
Empire has two different appeal levels for pre-service claims. For Level 1 -
Medical Director, Empire provided a determination timeframe for expedited appeals of
17
adverse determinations of “2 business days of receipt of all necessary information, but
not to exceed 72 hours from the request.”
Section 4904(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“...Expedited appeals shall be determined within two business days of receipt of necessary information to conduct such appeal...”
New York Insurance Law Section 4904(b) requires expedited appeals to be
determined within two business days of receipt of necessary information, whereas the
applicable DOL regulation requires expedited appeals to be determined within 72 hours
of receipt of the request for an expedited appeal.