Embed Size (px)
[…] Department Regulation No. 166 and revise its policy in regard to utilization review
Appeals of Adverse Determinations (URA-04) to also include insurers that are licensed
pursuant to Articles 42 and 43 of the New York Insurance Law.
8. GRIEVANCES AND APPEALS
A review of the explanation of benefits statements (“EOBs”) sent by Magellan
Health Services (“Magellan”), Empire’s third party administrator for behavioral health
services, states the following:
“New York State Law requires Health Plans to determine an appeal or grievance within 60 days.”
This statement is not consistent with Section 4802(d)(2) of the New York
Insurance Law, which states in part:
“…thirty days after the receipt of all necessary information in the case of requests for referrals or determinations concerning whether a requested benefit is covered pursuant to the contract...”
It is recommended that Magellan, which acts on behalf of Empire as a third party
administrator (“TPA”), comply with the requirement of Section 4802(d)(2) of the New
York Insurance Law by ensuring that resolutions to grievances filed are rendered within
24