Embed Size (px)
[…] Law.
Section 2116 of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article...”
Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Empire did not maintain valid licenses for one of the twenty agents sampled, in
violation of the requirements of Section 2116 of the New York Insurance Law.
Specifically, the Companies could not locate a license for one agent that received