Embed Size (px)
[…] requirement that the appeal be determined within 60 days.
This is another example whereby Empire’s policy may cause confusion because it
provides two different timeframes.
It is again recommended that Empire revise its policy to clearly delineate whether
the state or federal statute should be applied to a particular claim.
19
For Level 1 - Medical Director, Empire provides a timeframe for written
communication decisions for expedited appeals of adverse determinations of, “within 24
hours of determination, but not to exceed 72 hours from the request.”
Section 4904(c) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“...The utilization review agent shall notify the insured, the insured’s designee and, where appropriate, the insured’s health care provider, in writing of the appeal determination within two business days of the rendering of such determination…”
Empire failed to notify the insured, the insured’s designee or (where appropriate)
the insured’s health care provider in writing, of the appeal determination, within two
business days of the rendering of such determination in four of the thirty cases the
examiner reviewed.