Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
Companies could not verify whether another agent was licensed when she received
commission payments in July 2005. Further, Empire was unable to provide supporting
documentation to verify the effective date of licensure of a third agent.
It is recommended that Empire maintain current licenses on file for all active
producers to ensure compliance with the provisions of Section 2116 of the New York
Insurance Law.
Subsequent to the examination date, Empire provided verification that the agent
had been properly licensed with the Department since 1996.
Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.”
The examiner requested certificates of appointment for each of the twenty agents
selected for review. The Companies were unable to produce certificates of appointments
for three of the twenty agents selected. It was determined that two of these agents were