Embed Size (px)
[…] Commissioner of Health.
A review of Empire’s Notification of Utilization Review Determination policy
(URA-03) identifies information that will be included in written notification of an
adverse determination. Section 4903(e) of the New York Insurance Law also requires the
adverse determination to contain the reasons for the determination including the clinical
rationale, and notice of the availability upon request of the insured or the insured’s
designee of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make the determination. Empire’s
notification letter is deficient in this regard.
22
Section 4903(e) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include:
(1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any; and… (3) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured, or the insured’s designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any, additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by, the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the appeal.”
It is recommended that Empire comply with the provisions of Section 4903(e) of
the New York Insurance Law and revise its Notification of Utilization Review
Determination policy (URA-03) accordingly.
A review of Empire’s Appeals of Adverse Determinations policy (URA-04) states