Georgia Department of Community Affairs EMERGENCY SOLUTIONS GRANT GUIDEBOOK Version: August 2018
[…] If the shelter does not qualify for the zero-bedroom exemption, it is covered by the regulation.

A zero-bedroom dwelling is defined in section 35.110 as "any residential dwelling in which the living areas are not separated from the sleeping area. The term includes efficiencies, studio apartments, dormitory or single room occupancy housing, military barracks, and rentals of individual rooms in residential dwellings." The term "single room occupancy housing" is defined as "housing consisting of zero-bedroom dwelling units that may contain food preparation or sanitary facilities or both." Group homes are exempt if they consist of "rentals of individual rooms in residential dwellings."