Embed Size (px)
[…] proposed rule, holding a public hearing, and soliciting public comment, the State failed to notify
pharmacies until on or about March 2, 2017 that the new professional dispensing fee would not
be established. This was both after the period for comment ended and after the State formally
adopted the New Rule. The State chose to neither publish public notice nor afford pharmacies an
opportunity to comment.
Further illustrating the mosaic of procedural issues is the State’s CES which too was filed
after adoption of the rule in violation of the APA. See RCW § 34.05.325(6)(a) (“[b]efore it files
an adopted rule with the code reviser, an agency shall prepare a concise explanatory statement of
the rule”). Not only did HCA apparently fail to consider the summary of comments in the CES
until after adoption of the final rule, such consideration likely would have proved futile because
of the ten comments it reviewed, not one addressed the proposed rule’s failure to increase the