Embed Size (px)
[…] all pharmacies that “[d]ispensing fees are unaffected by this change.” Id. (emphasis added).
The State cited no basis for this decision to leave in place the old below-cost dispensing fees.
Because the comment period closed on February 7, 2017, Petitioners were unable to submit
comments on the State’s failure to increase the professional dispensing fee to cover the cost of
dispensing drugs to Medicaid patients. See Nicholson Decl., Ex. 3 at p. 1.
On March 17, 2017—after formally adopting the New Rule—the State prepared a
“Concise Explanatory Statement” (“CES”). Nicholson Decl., Ex. 6; RCW § 34.05.325(6)(a)
(“Before it files an adopted rule with the code reviser, an agency shall prepare a concise
explanatory statement of the rule…[s]ummarizing all comments received regarding the proposed
rule, and responding to the comments by category or subject matter, indicating how the final rule
reflects agency consideration of the comments, or why it fails to do so.”). The CES outlines and
responds to ten comments on the New Rule; however, it does not address the adequacy or
amount of professional dispensing fees, undoubtedly because the State did not notify pharmacies
until after the comment period had ended.