require it to set a special PRM just for the California service territory. Should the Commission

require the latter, then it must be willing to impose and new set of costs on the California

ratepayers for the extra resources and regulatory costs imposed by a California-only RA

requirement. Irrespective of whether there is any merit to the suggestion from a reliability

perspective (a point Sierra rejects), a new requirement on the California fraction of its service

41 See, D.06-12-037, pages 9-10. 42 Pub. Util. Code § 380(e) (“The commission shall implement and enforce the resource adequacy requirements established in accordance with this section in a nondiscriminatory manner.”)

27

territory would dilute one of the principal benefits enjoyed by Sierra’s California customers –

namely their lower electricity rates than those of comparable customers in the Jumbo IOU

service territories. But most importantly, there is no justifiable need from any perspective for