• Upload
[…] North Carolina State Class against all Defendants.

1829. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, Sergio

Marchionne, Plaintiffs, and the North Carolina State Class members are “persons” within the

meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq.

1830. FCA’s, Fiat’s, VM Italy’s, VM America’s, Bosch GmbH’s, Bosch LLC’s, and

Sergio Marchionne’s acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the course of

their trade or business and thus occurred in or affected “commerce,” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 75-1.1(b).

1831. The North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“North Carolina

UDTPA”) makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair

or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[,]” and the North Carolina UDTPA

Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 397 of 452

Page 398: Elizabeth J. Cabraser (State Bar No. 83151) LIEFF CABRASER ...€¦ · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1528982.7 class action complaint

1

2

3

4