• Upload
[…] Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 87 of 452

Page 88: Elizabeth J. Cabraser (State Bar No. 83151) LIEFF CABRASER ...€¦ · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1528982.7 class action complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1528982.7 -75-

SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC

control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal

vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-

duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle

shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components

used as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or component is

being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).