• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1528982.7 -421-

SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC

2020. This Count is brought on behalf of the Vermont State class against all Defendants.

2021. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio

Marchionne are “persons” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a). The Vermont State

Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a).

2022. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio

Marchionne are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).

2023. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair

methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….”

Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).

2024. In the course of their business, Defendants Fiat Chrysler, VM Motori, Bosch, and

Marchionne, through their agents, employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Vermont CPA.