• Upload
[…] forth herein.

1716. Plaintiff Melvin Phillips (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiff”) brings this

action on behalf of himself and the Missouri State Class against all Defendants.

1717. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, Sergio

Marchionne, Plaintiff, and the Missouri State Class members are “persons” within the meaning of

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

1718. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Marchionne

are engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

1719. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the

“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,

unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection

with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

1720. In the course of their business, Defendants Fiat Chrysler, VM Motori, Bosch, and

Marchionne, through their agents, employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Missouri MPA.

1721. As detailed in the common law fraud allegations: (1) Fiat Chrysler affirmatively