• Upload
[…] forth herein.

1818. Plaintiffs Giuseppe Carillo, Thomas McGann, Jr., and George Milner (for the

purpose of this section, “Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of themselves and the New York

State Class against all Defendants.

1819. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio

Marchionne are engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within the meaning of

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.

1820. The New York False Advertising Act (“NY FAA”) makes unlawful “[f]alse

advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False

advertising includes “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is

misleading in a material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to

reveal facts material in light of … representations [made] with respect to the commodity ….”

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.

Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 395 of 452