• Upload
[…] with assets of less than $25 million (or are controlled by corporations or entities with less than

$25 million in assets), see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41, and are therefore “consumers”

pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4).

1984. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio

Marchionne are “person[s]” within the meaning of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(3).

1985. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio

Marchionne are engaged in “trade” or “commerce” or “consumer transactions” within the

meaning Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a).

1986. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act (“Texas DTPA”)

prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce,” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a), and an “unconscionable action or course of

action,” which means “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the

lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”

Tex. Bus. & Com.