ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION (“ESI”) A LITIGATION PRIMER Kellam T. Parks, Esq. - Parks Zeigler, PLLC www.pzlaw.com [email protected]
[…] [Rule 1001(d)] (a) There is no such specific Rule in Virginia, nor is there

any case law that this author is aware of that specifically addresses ESI and the best evidence rule. The closest ruling is by implication in Tickel v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 558 (1991). There, the Court reversed a conviction by wrongful admission of DMV records based on hearsay grounds, but seemed to assume no issue with the best evidence rule. At best dealing with this issue by implication.

(b) By way of analogous argument, there is also Virginia Code §8.01-413 which deals with the admission of copies of hospital records if the original would be admissible. In that statute, it specifically states in the description of records "…or printout or other hard copy generated from computerized or other electronic storage." This can potentially be used to buttress an argument for admissibility should ESI evidence be challenged under the best evidence rule (along with FRE 1001(d)).