1 Government Code Section 50474 expressly gives all cities the power, in connection with the

2 erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of a municipally owned airport, to "(b) [e]xact

3 charges, fees, and tolls, and enforce liens for their payment [and] (f) [r]egulate the use of the airport

4 and facilities and other property or means of transportation within or over the airport." Public Utilities

5 Code Section 21690.7 grants broad discretion to Airport Commissions to "promote the development of

6 commerce and tourism by (a) securing a diversity of airport services; (b) avoiding wasteful duplication

7 o.f such services; ( c) securing to the users of airports safe, courteous, and quality service; ( d) limiting

8 or prohibiting business competition which is destructive of the ends of promoting commerce and

9 tourism in the state; (e) allocating limited airport resources to promote such ends; and (f) fostering

10 California's image as a commercial and tourist center."

11 Government Code Section 50474.1 specifically authorizes SFO to require rental car companies

12 to collect a fee from their customers for use of the AirTrain between the terminals and the RCC.4 SFO