authority specifically includes authority to regulate the use of SFO property, including SFO roadways

and facilities. (See S.F., Cal. Charter art. IV,§ 4.115 [giving Airport Commission charge of, among

other things, the management, operation, use and control of all Airport property].)

11 Ps and As ISO MSA, Case No. CGC-18-563803 N:\CXLl1\U20181180640101406582.DOCX

Page 12: ELECTRONICALLY F I L E D - ehi.com · 6 San Francisco, California 94102-5408 Telephone: (415) 554-3944 7 Facsimile: (415) 437-4644 E-Mail: owen.clements@sfcityatty.org 8 kristine

1 Government Code Section 50474 expressly gives all cities the power, in connection with the

2 erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of a municipally owned airport, to "(b) [e]xact

3 charges, fees, and tolls, and enforce liens for their payment [and] (f) [r]egulate the use of the airport

4 and facilities and other property or means of transportation within or over the airport." Public Utilities

5 Code Section 21690.7 grants broad discretion to Airport Commissions to "promote the development of

6 commerce and tourism by (a) securing a diversity of airport services; (b) avoiding wasteful duplication