Embed Size (px)
[…] Upload
others
View
0
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
635
1 nished by the provider of the services described in
2 such subparagraph".
3 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by sub-
4 section (a) shall apply with respect to items and services
5
10
15
20
25
furnished in calendar quarters beginning on or after Janu-
6 ary 1, 2019.
7 SEC. 12006. ELECTRONIC VISIT VERIFICATION SYSTEM RE-
8 QUIRED FOR PERSONAL CARE SERVICES AND
9 HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES UNDER MED-
ICAID.
11 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1903 of the Social Security
12 Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b) is amended by inserting after sub-
13 section (k) the following new subsection:
14 "(l)(1) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), with respect
to any amount expended for personal care services or home
16 health care services requiring an in-home visit by a pro-
11 vider that are provided under a State plan under this title
18 (or under a waiver of the plan) and furnished in a calendar
19 quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2019 (or, in the
case of home health care services, on or after January 1,
21 2023), unless a State requires the use of an electronic visit
22 verification system for such services furnished in such quar-
23 ter under the plan or such waiver, the Federal medical as-
24 sistance percentage shall be reduced--
"(A) in the case of personal care services-
•HR 34 EAH
636
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"(i) for calendar quarters in 2019 and
2020, by .25 percentage points;
"(ii) for calendar quarters in 2021, by .5