See Whitaker, supra note 84, at 441 (for a description of a “holder in due course[’s]” rights).

161. See Rogers, supra note 124, at 207–08 (“a talented lawyer could devise an argument to the effect that whoever does in fact have possession, in the literal sense, holds the mortgage note . . . and that they can be considered holders”).

162. U.C.C. § 7-106, supra note 148, cmt. 5. 163. Some of the requirements for control under the rules indeed evoke the idea of electronic

possession. See U.C.C. §7-106, supra note 148 (noting various statutory definitions of control in electronic records systems). They specifically require that the document is “created, stored and assigned in such a manner that […] the authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by the person asserting control or by its designated custodian.” UETA, supra note 11, § 16, para. c.