action may be brought under the Convention). 46. This includes the agreement entered into by a maritime performing party in order to increase its

responsibilities, and exclusive choice of court agreements that the parties may conclude. 47. Id. art. 1, para. 18. 48. Id. art. 1, para. 14 (defining “transport documents”). 49. See id. art. 1, para. 14 (defining “transport document” as “a document issued under a contract of

carriage by the carrier”). 50. See id. art. 1, para. 18. 51. Compare the structure with the one resulting from the UETA. The UETA creates a general

definition of “record” (“information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form,” UETA §2, para. 13, as a subcategory of which a definition of “electronic record” is provided (“a record that is created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means”, UETA §2, para. 7).