Electronic Ballot Boxes: Legal Obstacles to Voting over
[…] The only requirements placed upon States under federal law is that they makeavailable large print instructions at each polling place and that they provideinformation by telecommunication devices for the deaf.88 However, the requirement

80. See Part I1.B (discussing the various constitutional and statutory requirements for voting machines).81. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 9 (West 1997) (stating that for votes to be valid in a federal election, voting machines

must be "duly authorized by the State law." and that "all votes received or recorded contrary to this section shall beof no effect").

82. Id.83. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973aa-6 (West 1994) (describing the requirement that voters who need assistance in

voting be given such assistance in limited circumstances).84. See, e.g., O'Neal v.