Electronic Ballot Boxes: Legal Obstacles to Voting over
[…] 68. See id. at 124-29 (noting that the Framers of the Constitution intended the States to keep the power toregulate elections to themselves); see also id. at 191 (quoting Senator Howard. in an 1866 debate on H.R. 127, theJoint Resolution proposing the Fourteenth Amendment, as saying, "We know very well that States retain the power,which they have always possessed, of regulating the right of suffrage in the States. That right has never been takenfrom them.").

69. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 9 (West 1997) (stating that "[a]ll votes for Representatives in Congress must be bywritten or printed ballot, or voting machine the use of which has been duly authorized by the State law: and all votesreceived or recorded contrary to this section shall be of no effect").

70. Id.

960

Page 10: Electronic Ballot Boxes: Legal Obstacles to Voting over

McGeorge Law Review / VoL 29

use in federal elections, States must comply with this federal voting requirement.71