• Upload
[…] Act 77 was interpreted to permit counties to use drop boxes or other mobile or temporary collection sites. If this practice is not desired, the statute would need to be amended to explicitly prohibit their use and specify what constitutes an acceptable return of a mail-in ballot. Section 1306-D of the Election Code governs voting by mail-in electors. The provision states that “the elector shall send same [envelope] by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.”82 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Pennsylvania Democratic Party v Boockvar83 found that this provision was subject to multiple reasonable interpretations.