Election Law and Government Ethics
[…] 142. Act of Apr. 30, 2015, chs. 763 & 777 (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2.2-3103.1(F) (Supp. 2015), 30-103.1(E) (Cum. Supp. 2015)) (In determining whether the rela-tionship constitutes a personal friendship, "the following factors shall be considered: (i) thecircumstances under which the gift was offered; (ii) the history of the relationship betweenthe person and the donor, including the nature and length of the friendship and any previ-ous exchange of gifts between them; (iii) to the extent known to the person, whether thedonor personally paid for the gift or sought a tax deduction or business reimbursement forthe gift; and (iv) whether the donor has given the same or similar gifts to other personsrequired to file the disclosure form prescribed in § 2.2-3117 or 30-111").

143. Id.144. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(G) (Supp. 2015).145. Id.146. Id. § 2.2-3103.2 (Supp. 2015).147. Id.

2015]

Page 25: Election Law and Government Ethics

UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW