Election Law and Government Ethics
[…] d. Personal Friendship

A public official or employee may accept gifts with a valuegreater than $100 if the gift is based on personal friendship. Inorder to prevent abuse of this provision, the General Assembly setforth certain guidance to determine whether the donor of the gift

138. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(D) (Supp. 2015). "'Widely attended event' means an event at whichat least 25 persons have been invited to attend or there is a reasonable expectation that atleast 25 persons will attend the event and the event is open to individuals (i) who share acommon interest, (ii) who are members of a public, civil, charitable, or professional organi-zation, (iii) who are from a particular industry or profession, or (iv) who represent personsinterested in a particular issue." Id. §§ 2.2-3103.1(A) (Supp. 2015), 30-103.1(A) (Cum.Supp. 2015).

139, Id. § 2.2-3103.1(D) (Supp. 2015).

140. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(E) (Supp. 2015).141. Id.

[Vol. 50:143

Page 24: Election Law and Government Ethics