23092.3 APPENDIX
[…] Page 38: ekhlassi -- appendix cover and table of contents -- FINAL · as part of the National Flood Insurance Program (cre-ated by the Act), Campo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 562 F.3d 751, 754 (5th

36a   4. 42 U.S.C. 4081 provides in pertinent part: Services by insurance industry

(a) Contracting for services and facilities

In administering the flood insurance program under this subchapter, the Administrator is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements, or other appropriate ar-rangements which may, from time to time, be necessary for the purpose of utilizing, on such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon, the facilities and services of any insurance companies or other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, or insurance adjustment organizations; and such contracts, agreements, or arrangements may in-clude provision for payment of applicable operating costs and allowances for such facilities and services as set forth in the schedules prescribed under section 4018 of this ti-tle.

* * * * *

(c) Hold harmless

The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Manage-ment Agency shall hold any agent or broker selling or un-dertaking to sell flood insurance under this chapter harm-less from any judgment for damages against such agent or broker as a result of any court action by a policyholder or applicant arising out of an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and shall provide any such agent or broker with indemnifica-tion, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees, arising out of and caused by an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency and

Page 39: ekhlassi -- appendix cover and table of contents -- FINAL · as part of the National Flood Insurance Program (cre-ated by the Act), Campo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 562 F.3d 751, 754 (5th

37a   its contractors. The Administrator of the Federal Emer-gency Management Agency may not hold harmless or in-demnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omis-sion.

* * * * * 5. 42 U.S.C. 4121 provides in pertinent part: Definitions

(a) As used in this chapter—

* * * * * (6) the term “Administrator” means the Administra-

tor of the Federal Emergency Management Agency * * * .

* * * * * 6. 44 C.F.R. 62.22 provides: Judicial review.