Embed Size (px)
[…] additional wetlands to offset the loss) in order to ensure effective function and value of the lost
resource.
Mitigation supplements, but does not substitute for, innovative resource conservation measures on
the part of state agencies. As a general rule, agencies are encouraged to include resource
conservation as integral parts of their project plans. For instance, recycling of materials as a part of
project operation is expected of all state agencies and does not qualify as mitigation.
October 2018
50
Appendix R: VDOT and Local Highway Projects
Virginia Code § 10.1-1188 defines a "Major state project" as “the acquisition of an interest in land for
any state facility construction, or the construction of any facility or expansion of an existing facility which
is hereafter undertaken by any state agency, board, commission, authority or any branch of state
government, including state-supported institutions of higher learning, which costs $500,000 or more.”
The law further defines branch of state government to “include any county, city or town of the
Commonwealth only in connection with highway construction, reconstruction, or improvement projects
affecting highways or roads undertaken by the county, city, or town on projects estimated to cost more