EIR Program Manual October 2018 - townhall.virginia.gov
[…] additional wetlands to offset the loss) in order to ensure effective function and value of the lost

resource.

Mitigation supplements, but does not substitute for, innovative resource conservation measures on

the part of state agencies. As a general rule, agencies are encouraged to include resource

conservation as integral parts of their project plans. For instance, recycling of materials as a part of

project operation is expected of all state agencies and does not qualify as mitigation.

October 2018

50

Appendix R: VDOT and Local Highway Projects

Virginia Code § 10.1-1188 defines a "Major state project" as “the acquisition of an interest in land for

any state facility construction, or the construction of any facility or expansion of an existing facility which

is hereafter undertaken by any state agency, board, commission, authority or any branch of state

government, including state-supported institutions of higher learning, which costs $500,000 or more.”

The law further defines branch of state government to “include any county, city or town of the

Commonwealth only in connection with highway construction, reconstruction, or improvement projects