EFiled: Sep 10 2019 12:24PM EDT Filing ID 64184739 Case
[…] part by the need to prevent a technical dissolution nor its consequences. . . . Only

certain departures trigger a dissolution.”). Where the aggregate model is chosen,

withdrawal of a partner and addition of a new one indisputably triggers dissolution.

See supra note 8 and accompanying text (citing cases and other authority). This is

particularly appropriate here, where the identity of the specific partners, and the

knowledge of those partners, was fundamental to the decision to elect the

aggregate theory.

In addition, Section 15-801(3) of DRUPA provides that a partnership is

dissolved upon the occurrence of “[a]n event agreed to in the partnership

agreement resulting in the winding up of the partnership business or affairs.” 6

Del. Code § 15-801(3). The election of the aggregate model in the Partnership

Page 33: EFiled: Sep 10 2019 12:24PM EDT Filing ID 64184739 Case

26

Agreement, with the natural consequence of such election being that the