Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) Owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a facility, building, structure, or installation which
directly or indirectly results or may result in emissions of CO2 from a CO2 budget source; or
(b) Purchases power from a CO2 budget unit under a life-of-the-unit contractual arrangement in which
the purchaser controls the dispatch of the power from the unit.
Env-A 4602.62 “Participating state” means a state, as defined in this part, that issues CO2 allowances
pursuant to a program that the department determines is in accordance with RSA 125-O:20-29 or the RGGI
program as defined in RSA 125-O:20, XII, including emissions limitations as documented by the regional
organization.
Env-A 4602.63 “Person” means “person” as defined by RSA 125-C:2, X, namely “any individual,
partnership, firm or co-partnership, association, company, trust, corporation, department, bureau, agency,
private or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state, the United States or political
subdivisions or agencies thereof, or any other entity recognized by law as subject to rights and duties.”
Env-A 4602.64 “Receive” means, when referring to the regional organization or the department, that
the regional organization or the department, as applicable, has come into possession of a document,