EFFECTIVE DATES AND THE DUTY TO INFER A CLAIM © NVLSP 2013 1
[…] The General Rule (continued)

Effective date for award of increase may go back

one (1) year prior to date of claim for increase if “it

is ascertainable that an increase in disability had

occurred” within the time frame. See 38 C.F.R. §

3.400(o)(2).

Other exceptions (including Nehmer) are discussed in

Chapter 8 of VBM

© NVLSP 2013 4

VA’S DUTY TO INFER CLAIMS

When a veteran files a claim, VA is obligated to not

only consider the claims specifically mentioned by the

veteran, but also all benefits to which the veteran might

be entitled that are supported by evidence of record.

See 38 C.F.R § 3.103(a) (2012) (“Proceedings before VA are ex parte

in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in

developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision

which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while

protecting the interests of the government.”)