EFF: johnson v barras motion dismiss
[…] create a cause of action for damages”).

The judicial creation of a cause of action for damages under the D.C. FOIA for

the improper release of records would throw a monkey wrench into the operation of the

statute, deterring District employees from releasing records except pursuant to courtorder, for fear of subjecting the District to liability and perhaps subjecting themselves to

discipline. This would be contrary to the fundamental purpose and intent of the statute,

which is to make citizens’ access to government records simple and prompt. See D.C.

Code § 2-531 (“provisions of this subchapter shall be construed with the view toward

expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons

requesting information”).

Page 21: EFF: johnson v barras motion dismiss

8/14/2019 EFF: johnson v barras motion dismiss

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-johnson-v-barras-motion-dismiss 21/62

19

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, the DCWatch Defendants’ motion to dismiss should