EFF: dccircuit calea ruling
[…] Section1001(8)(B)(ii)—which is commonly referenced as CALEA’s

“Substantial Replacement Provision” or “SRP”—allows the

Page 5: EFF: dccircuit calea ruling

8/14/2019 EFF: dccircuit calea ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-dccircuit-calea-ruling 5/29

5

Commission to expand the definition of a “telecommunications

carrier” to include new technologies that substantially replace

the functions of an old-fashioned telephone network.

CALEA does not apply to “persons or entities insofar as

they are engaged in providing information services.”  Id. §

1001(8)(C)(i) (the “information-services exclusion”). The Actdefines an “information service” as “the offering of a capability

for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,

retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via

telecommunications.”  Id. § 1001(6)(A). Because information-service providers are not subject to CALEA, they need not make

their networks accessible to law-enforcement agencies. See id.

§ 1002(b)(2)(A).

B

In 2004, the United States Department of Justice, the