EFF: dccircuit calea ruling
[…] Id. § 1001(8)(C)(i)

(emphasis added). These distinctions suggest that CALEA doesnot  define two mutually exclusive “services” that are

independently “offered” to consumers. That is, under CALEA,

a carrier might “offer” one “service” that contains both

“telecommunications” and “information” components.

ACE’s argument to the contrary relies on the fact that

“information services,” by statutory definition, are delivered“via telecommunications” under both CALEA and the Telecom

Act. See CALEA § 1001(6)(A) (defining “information services”as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making

available information via telecommunications”); Telecom Act

§ 153(20) (same). In ACE’s view, the “via

Page 16: EFF: dccircuit calea ruling

8/14/2019 EFF: dccircuit calea ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-dccircuit-calea-ruling 16/29

16

telecommunications” clause makes the telecommunications and