Click here to load reader
[…] however, never blessed such a union.

B.  There is No Authority Allowing an Order under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) to Be

Combined With a Pen-Trap Order for the Purpose of ProspectivelyCollecting Location Information.

A D Order cannot order the disclosure of location information on a prospective basis or require

the installation of a device, as demonstrated above. Furthermore, as this Court properly held, see

August 25 Order at *3, and the Government has since conceded, see Gov’t Motion at 2-3,Congress has forbidden the prospective disclosure of location information based on a Pen-TrapOrder. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B) (“[I]nformation acquired solely pursuant to the authorityfor pen registers and trap and trace devices… shall not include any information that may disclose

the physical location of the subscriber.”). Yet the Government persists, attempting to convincethe Court that one insufficient order in combination with another insufficient order is somehow

sufficient.